Sago palm, Cycas revoluta

Sago palm, Cycas revoluta

Common name: Sago palm, Sago cycad, king sago palm, just sago palm

Scientific name: Cycas revoluta

Family: Cycadaceae

Genus: Cycas

Species: Revoluta

Plant type:: Tropicals and Tender Perennials,Houseplants

Height: 10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Description: Sago Palm (Cycas revoluta) is the most popular in horticulture, It is one of the most widely cultivated cycads, native to Japan. The leaves are shiny, dark green and about 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m) long. Leaves are pinnate and are composed of a rigid midrib with glossy leaflets arranged in a plane along its length. In nature, the trunks will reach around 10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m) in height.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: